Get Free Next Day UK Mainland Delivery on Orders Over £200 - Enter code FASTANDFREE at the checkout
Free Standard UK Postage On Orders Over £50
Next Day UK Delivery Available - Order by 3pm
Free Click & Collect In Store

Privacy Policy

Houghton Country Limited (we, us or our) understand the importance of keeping your data secure, which is why we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy at all times.

This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis for the personal data we collect from you, how we process it and how you can amend it.

Please read the following information carefully to ensure you understand all the ways in which your personal information is processed. If you are unhappy with anything in this Privacy Policy please either contact our Data Protection Officer (Catherine Willoughby) at info@houghtoncountry.co.uk or navigate to an alternative website. By visiting or purchasing from www.houghtoncountry.co.uk you are consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1. What information do we collect from you?

1.1 Information you give us:

1.1.1 There are various ways you can provide us with information when browsing our website, including, filling in an online form on our website, subscribing to our newsletter service or corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

1.1.2 Personal information, including but not limited to, your name, email address and postal address must be provided to register on our website or place an order with us.

1.1.3 Financial and/or credit card information is only provided at the point of placing an order, and you may choose to use a third party organisation (for example Paypal) to process the transaction instead of providing this information in the checkout screen.

1.1.4 You may also provide personal information to us to enter competitions, promotions, social media, surveys or to report a problem with our website.

1.2 Information we collect about you:

1.2.1 When you visit our website we may automatically collect technical information, including, IP address, browser type, time zone, browser plug-ins, operating system and platform

1.2.2 Whilst you browse we may also collect data on where you found our website, date and time you visited our website, pages visited, products searched for, download errors, length of time per page and page interaction information. The majority of this information is collected automatically by Google Analytics, their privacy policy can be found here https://policies.google.com/privacy

1.3 Information we receive from other sources:

1.3.1 We may also receive information about you if you have used another website we operate, shopped in store or utilised our social media pages.

1.3.2 We work closely with third party organisations (including payment providers, delivery services, credit reference agencies and analytics providers) who may also pass information to us.

1.4 Payment information is not stored by our website or viewed by anyone at Houghton Country. Payment is completely secure and dealt with by our payment provider SagePay. Please visit their website www.sagepay.co.uk if you require more information on how your card details will be processed, or view their privacy policy here https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy. Card details provided over the phone are never stored and are entered directly into SagePay in order to process. Our card processing services are fully PCI compliant.

1.5 Cookies:

1.5.1 In common with many other websites, we make use of cookies. Cookies assist us in ensuring our website looks as good as possible and is easy to use.

1.5.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that a website puts on your computer (if you agree) so that it can remember something about you at a later time. Cookies allow us to recognise if you have visited our website before and remember your preferences. Cookies also help us to collect information on how you are using our website so we can deliver an improved service and ensure relevant information is provided to you.

1.5.3 You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your internet browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. Some of the cookies we use improve the functionality of our website, so if you choose to disable cookies on your browser, you might find that you can't access some aspects of our website, or that parts of the website don't function in the way that you might expect them to. We regret if you choose to disable cookies in your browser you will be unable to login, register or purchase from our website.

2. How we use your information

2.1 Information you give us:

2.1.1 We use your information to complete obligations that arise from contracts (usually in the form of orders placed) entered in to between you and Houghton Country. Information is used to deliver the product or services that you request from us.

2.1.2 To provide you with information, whether from Houghton Country or an authorised third party, about the dispatch status, timings and date of your delivery.

2.1.3 To request a review of your purchase to enable us to improve the service we provide to you. This email is generated as a result of purchasing with us and does not add you to any mailing lists.

2.1.4 To offer information about alternative goods/services that are similar to those you have purchased or enquired about.

2.1.5 To provide you with information regarding promotions, new product lines and news about our company. If you are a new newsletter subscriber we will only contact you electronically with this information if you have specifically opted in to receive such communication. If you subscribed to emails on our website prior to 25th May 2018 you will have been removed from our subscriber database unless you chose to opt back in to hearing from us.

2.1.6 To notify you about any changes to our service that are relevant to you.

2.2 Information we collect about you:

2.2.1 To improve our website and ensure content is presented in a suitable way for your computer/device.

2.2.2 To administer our website, including trouble shooting, data analysis, testing and research. Historical data collected by Google Analytics is preserved in order that we can segment effectively for marketing analysis.

2.2.3 To assist in keeping our website safe and secure.

2.2.4 To measure the effectiveness of advertising and ensure we deliver advertising relevant to you.

2.2.5 To offer suggestions of similar products that may be of interest to you.

2.3 Information we receive from other sources:

2.3.1 This information is combined with the above sources and used as above where applicable.

2.4 Payment information is not stored by Houghton Country and is only used to process your order. During the authorisation of your transaction automatic security checks are carried out by our card processing company SagePay to protect you and us from online fraud.

2.5 Cookies:

2.5.1 We are required by law to provide you with a clear and comprehensive statement on how we use cookies, if the information provided here does not answer all of your queries please contact us at info@houghtoncountry.co.uk.

2.5.2 We use cookies to help us distinguish you from other website users, often through analysing if you have visited our website before and remembering any products you have previously looked at or left in your basket. Our cookies do not store information that could be used to identify you personally, such as your contact details or financial information.

2.5.3 We use the following cookies:

2.5.3.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies – These are necessary for the correct operation of our website. These include cookies to enable you to login to secure areas and use the shopping basket.

2.5.3.2 Analytical Cookies – These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and assess how these visitors interact with and navigate the pages. They help us improve the user experience and help us ensure you can find what you’re looking for.

2.5.3.3 Functionality Cookies – These allow us to recognise you when you return to our website. We can then offer personalised content and remember your preferences.

2.5.3.4 Targeting Cookies – These log your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you’ve followed. This is used to make our website and subsequent advertising more relevant to you and may be shared with third parties for the purpose of targeted advertising.

2.5.3.5 Third Party Cookies – Please note third parties may also use cookies, for example cashback and voucher websites will utilise cookies to track any purchases you make. We have no control over these cookies so please refer to the relevant website to ensure you have all the necessary information to inform your consent.

3. Disclosure of your information

3.1 We share your information with necessary third parties in order to complete any contract we enter in to with you, including payment providers and delivery services. We currently partner with Royal Mail and DPD and their privacy policies can be viewed here; https://www.royalmail.com/privacy-policy and http://www.dpd.co.uk/privacy_policy.jsp. As well as providing them with a delivery address we pass on your email and phone number (if provided) for the purpose of ensuring successful delivery of your parcel.

3.2 Some information may be passed on to suppliers in order to fulfil our contract with you. Some items are drop shipped from suppliers warehouses and only information necessary to the completion of your order will be shared.

3.3 Third parties that assist in the provision of our website, including analytics and search engine providers, review collectors and software providers.

3.4 Unless we are required to share your personal data by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us. In some circumstances we may have a duty to disclose personal data in order to enforce our Terms and Conditions, or to protect our rights, property, customers or staff. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

4. Where we store your data

4.1 All our data is stored on industry leading external secure servers.

4.2 We store data for a period of three years as this is the longest product warranty offered by any of our brands. After three years any inactive accounts are automatically deleted from our servers, if your account has lapsed and you wish to place an order after this point you will be required to create a new account.

4.3 We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.4 You are responsible for keeping your account password secure, we ask you not to share this with anyone and to keep it confidential. Passwords can be changed by logging in to your account.

5. Your rights

5.1 This Privacy Policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act (UK) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU).

5.2 You have the right to purchase from our website without opting in to marketing from Houghton Country. If you do choose to opt in to marketing you can withdraw consent at any time either by managing your preferences in your account or by utilising the unsubscribe option on any marketing email.

5.3 You can check the data we hold about you either by logging in to your online account, calling us on 01661 853110 or by emailing info@houghtoncountry.co.uk. The easiest way to make changes to your personal information is by logging in to your account. You can also email changes to us and these will be processed within 28 days.

5.4 Right to erasure:

5.4.1 Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right to have personal data erased

5.4.2 If you wish to close your account or have your information removed please contact our Data Protection Officer on 01661 853110 or info@houghtoncountry.co.uk. Requests will be dealt with in a timely fashion but we reserve the right to take up to one month to respond to requests. Requests will be denied if we have a legal obligation to hold the data.

5.5 You have a right to complain to a supervisory authority if you believe we have handled your information incorrectly. Please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website here https://ico.org.uk/ for more information. Alternatively, you can contact our Data Protection Officer on info@houghtoncountry.co.uk

6. Third party websites

6.1 You may have arrived at our website through a referring website that forms part of our Affiliate Network, these can include cashback or voucher code websites. We have no control over the personal data these websites collect and advise you to read their terms of service and privacy policy to ensure you are aware what data they collect from you.

6.2 Our site may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link from our site to any other website please note that these sites have their own privacy policies that you should ensure you read, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their content.

7. Updates to our Privacy Policy

7.1 We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy. Please check back frequently to ensure you are aware of any updates or changes made.

Houghton Country
The Stables
South Houghton
Heddon on the Wall
Northumberland
NE15 0EZ

Email: info@houghtoncountry.co.uk
Telephone: 01661 853110

Company Reg: 9445115


 

Top